Privacy Policy

Tantrum Lures ABN 52 961 683 866 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Type of personal information collected

Types of personal information collected may include but is not limited to:

  • Your name;
  • Your address;
  • Your telephone number;
  • Your email address;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your purchase history;
  • Your interests;
  • Any information provided by you to our team

If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered Personal Information.

How we collect and use your information

Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • When you access and use our website;
  • During conversations with our team members;
  • When you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);
  • When you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means);
  • When you interact with us during promotions, competitions or special events

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not provide Tantrum Lures with the Personal Information described above, we may be unable to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all; we may not be able to provide you with information about our products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or we may be unable to customise the content of our website to your preferences and your experience whilst using our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

Tantrum Lures uses, collects and holds your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. We use a variety of security measures to protect your Personal Information, including secure servers, firewalls and encryption. We value the trust our customers have placed in Tantrum Lures when providing any personal information, and limit the collection and use to maintain a superior level of service to our customers.

Tantrum Lures may disclose your Personal Information to our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants. We may also disclose your Personal Information to suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships for business, marketing, and related purposes and any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.


To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information, including SSL Certification. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line. When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information that information is encrypted and protected.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Tantrum Lures ABN: 52 961 683 866



Last update: 30 November 2016